Accident Summary Nr: 201039773 - Employee hand injured in contact with portable power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907392 | 11/20/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Leonardo Mendoza Co. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1, a handyman for the previous four months for the Leonardo Mendoza Company, was working at a building site in Torrance, CA. He was using a portable electric saw to cut a piece of wood when his left hand contacted the moving blade. His second and third fingers were nearly severed, and he suffered lacerations through the joints, tendons, and nerves. Employee #1 was transported by the Torrance Fire Department to the Little Company of Mary Hospital, where he was treated and released that same day. During subsequent investigation, the employer could not be located and the landlord at the work site denied any knowledge of Employee #1 or having contracted with the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309907392 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |