Accident Summary Nr: 201039732 - Employee Slips in Freezer and Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119781664 | 10/04/2007 | 2099 | 311991 | Bakkavor Usa, Inc. Dba Two Chefs On A Roll |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 26, 2007, Employee #1 was asked to check the temperature in the Savory Blast Freezer. As Employee #1 entered the freezer he stepped onto a patch of ice on the floor of the blast freezer, slipped, fell onto his back and lost consciousness. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for medical treatment on his lower back to include surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119781664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |