Accident Summary Nr: 201039708 - Employee's ankle crushed when by falling window units
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309907772 | 12/14/2007 | 1799 | 238350 | North American Curtainwall, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on November 17, 2007, Employee #1, of North American Curtainwall, LLC, was working at the Bovis Land Lease VUE construction site in San Pedro, CA. He was using a cordless drill and screwdriver bit to remove window units from metal-framed studs. As he turned away from the window units to put the cordless drill on a cart, three window units fell in his direction. Employee #1 attempted to stop the window units from striking the ground, but their combined weight was too much for him. He dropped them and was turning away when they struck his lower leg. Supervisors responded to the area and called 911. The Los Angeles Fire Department transferred Employee #1 to the work site clinic, where he was told that his lower right leg was fractured. Employee #1's supervisor transferred him to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, where he underwent surgical repair of his right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309907772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |