Accident Summary Nr: 201039690 - Employee Burned by Bacardi 151 Candle Flames

Accident Summary Nr: 201039690 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990771512/11/20075947453220My Angel & Gifts

Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on September 13, 2007 Employee #1, a part-time employee of the shop, was preparing the ceremonial table with a lit glass jar candle and a cup of Bacardi 151. The table was bumped tipping the cup and candle which flamed up and burned Employee #1 on the right arm. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medial Center in Orange for treatment where she remained for four days.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309907715 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported