Accident Summary Nr: 201039682 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second-Story Ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907665 | 12/11/2007 | 8748 | 541618 | Smith-Emery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a construction inspector, was on his first day at the job. He had not checked in with the general contractor, but went to the hotel construction area to survey the area where he would be working. He stepped out on a second-story ledge made of plywood, which had just had its reinforcement removed, and the plywood gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. He suffered a bump on the head and a lacerated lip. He was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital emergency room, where he was observed for the head bump, sutured his lip, and released back to work the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309907665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction inspectors |