Accident Summary Nr: 201039666 - Employee shocked while working on wiring in switchgear box

Accident Summary Nr: 201039666 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990724411/09/20071731238210Dci Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, of the Technical Resource Center in Santa Ana, CA, was contracted to DCI Electric, Inc., and was working at the Warren E&P petroleum reclamation site in Wilmington, CA. At the time of the accident, he was working on the backside of a 277/480-volt ASE-Sierra Micro Turbine switchgear box that controlled the vertical north/south pumps at the reclamation site. Employee #1 was passing control wires from the front of the box to the back when the wiring accidentally touched an energized part and he became frozen to the buss. A coworker dislodged Employee #1 and called 911. Employee #1 was given CPR at the site and was transported to Kaiser Harbor General Hospital, where he was admitted at 3:03 p.m. for treatment. He recovered and was discharged the next evening at 10:57 p.m.

Keywords: CPR, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, SWITCHGEAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309907244 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause