Accident Summary Nr: 201039666 - Employee shocked while working on wiring in switchgear box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907244 | 11/09/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Dci Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, of the Technical Resource Center in Santa Ana, CA, was contracted to DCI Electric, Inc., and was working at the Warren E&P petroleum reclamation site in Wilmington, CA. At the time of the accident, he was working on the backside of a 277/480-volt ASE-Sierra Micro Turbine switchgear box that controlled the vertical north/south pumps at the reclamation site. Employee #1 was passing control wires from the front of the box to the back when the wiring accidentally touched an energized part and he became frozen to the buss. A coworker dislodged Employee #1 and called 911. Employee #1 was given CPR at the site and was transported to Kaiser Harbor General Hospital, where he was admitted at 3:03 p.m. for treatment. He recovered and was discharged the next evening at 10:57 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309907244 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |