Accident Summary Nr: 201039658 - Employee Is Trapped by Falling Palm Fronds and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907400 | 11/26/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Antonio Medina Dba Antonio Tree Svc, Aka Medina Tr |
Abstract: At approximately 8:23 a.m. on November 26, 2007, Employee #1 was approximately 40 ft up in a palm tree removing dead fronds. Employee #1 was utilizing boot spikes and a climbing harness with a cable around the tree. A section of dead fronds slid down the tree trapping Employee #1. Employee #1 was unable to move or inhale due to the weight of the fronds pinning him into his harness. The fire department attempted a rescue Employee #1; however, Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the paramedic before the fire department could free him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309907400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |