Accident Summary Nr: 201039617 - Two Employees Sustain Burns in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907269 | 11/09/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 9, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were replacing a bird switch to a transformer in an underground electrical service vault. The switch flashed, giving Employee #1 second degree burns to the face and blisters to the eyes and Employee #2 superficial burns and facial abrasions. Both employees were taken to a local hospital. Employee #2 was released later the same day. Employee #1 was transferred to the Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, California, where he was hospitalized. NOTE: The narrative does not say that Employee #2 was hospitalized, but the injury lines in the IMIS summary does.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309907269 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 309907269 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |