Accident Summary Nr: 201039583 - Employee Suffers Apparent Heart Attack and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907145 | 10/31/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On the morning of October 19, 2007, Employee #1 complained of chest pains while he was preparing his truck for parts deliveries. The feeling persisted and, although Employee #1 attributed this feeling to a change in heart medication, his co-workers called paramedics for transport to the hospital. Employee #1 died in the hospital on October 22, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309907145 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |