Accident Summary Nr: 201039526 - Employee hospitalized after shot in knee by nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120226790 | 09/20/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Lender'S Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was nailing the joints of wooden frame members on top of the roof of a sigle-famly home undergoing renovations in Palos Verdes, CA. He was standing on the finished plywood roof boards, as the fiberglass shingles were not yet installed. In his right hand, Employee #1 held a Hitachi NR 8342, 3 1/4 in. strip nailer with an air pressure of 70 lb to 120 lb. As he was working, his foot slipped on the semi-finished wooden surface. As he fell to his knees, he inadvertently pulled the trigger of the nail gun, firing a 3 1/4 in. nail into his knee. Employee #1 was carried down from the roof top and taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Subsequent investigation determined that the air gun had inadequate safety features.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120226790 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |