Accident Summary Nr: 201039526 - Employee hospitalized after shot in knee by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226790 | 09/20/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Lender'S Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was nailing the joints of wooden frame members on top of the roof of a sigle-famly home undergoing renovations in Palos Verdes, CA. He was standing on the finished plywood roof boards, as the fiberglass shingles were not yet installed. In his right hand, Employee #1 held a Hitachi NR 8342, 3 1/4 in. strip nailer with an air pressure of 70 lb to 120 lb. As he was working, his foot slipped on the semi-finished wooden surface. As he fell to his knees, he inadvertently pulled the trigger of the nail gun, firing a 3 1/4 in. nail into his knee. Employee #1 was carried down from the roof top and taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Subsequent investigation determined that the air gun had inadequate safety features.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120226790 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |