Accident Summary Nr: 201039518 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Loading Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309907004 | 10/17/2007 | 5999 | 453910 | Lomita Feed Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2007, an employee was loading a company truck with bales of hay, when he lost his balance and fell off of the bed of the truck and struck his head. The employee was taken to Harbor General and was later transferred to Kaiser Permanente. The employee received lacerations to the head; his ear was partially amputated and reattached. He suffered pressure in the skull, which required surgery to relieve the pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309907004 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |