Accident Summary Nr: 201039492 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Horse, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906972 | 10/11/2007 | 4724 | 561510 | Santa Catalina Island Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:42 a.m. on September 18, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker prepped and tacked their assigned Arabian horses for a trail ride. While Employee #1 sat mounted on her horse she adjusted the stirrups of her stock saddle, her horse spooked, and threw Employee #1 to the ground where she hit her head. Upon hitting the ground Employee #1 failed to release the reins of the horse resulting in Employee #1 being dragged approximately 20 ft as the horse ran in the direction of its stable. As Employee #1 came to a stop her coworker came to her aid and notified the management of the ranch of the accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a fractured skull. On September 28, 2007, Employee #1 died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309906972 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |