Accident Summary Nr: 201039484 - Employee Fractures Collarbone in Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201039484 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990692310/04/20078211611110Long Beach Unified School District Hoover Middle

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 2, 2007, Employee #1 was approaching the east entrance to building Number 600 while talking to a coworker inside the building. Employee #1 tripped over a door stop that was 2-in. in diameter, 2-in. tall and 24-in. from the wall. Employee #1 struck his shoulder as he fell and suffered a fracture of his collarbone. Employee #1 was transported the hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, TRIPPED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309906923 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported