Accident Summary Nr: 201039476 - Employee's fingertip amputated by falling scrap metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309906915 | 10/04/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Miller Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Miller Environmental, Inc., were lifting a large, sharp piece of scrap metal from an old oven at a demolition site in San Pedro, CA. Employee #1 was wearing leather-palmed work gloves with a cotton back. When the coworker accidentally let go of the scrap metal, the sharp edge cut through Employee #1's glove, severing his left middle finger at the first digit. Employee #1 was transported to the emergency room at UCLA Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for the amputated fingertip and released. Employee #1 was apparently assuming the identity of his cousin, a Miller Environmental employee, by using the cousin's name, driver's license, and Social Security number.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309906915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |