Accident Summary Nr: 201039419 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold frame

Accident Summary Nr: 201039419 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 07/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591760907/30/20071799238910Arise Waco

Abstract: Employee #1, on his third day at work, and a coworker, both scaffold erection laborers, were dismantling some scaffolding at a chemical plant that manufactured xanthan gum. The coworker was on a platform, handing planks down to Employee #1, who climbed up to the horizontal ribbon brace to receive the planks. He was standing on the ribbon brace when his feet slipped out from under him and he fell 6 ft backward, landing a concrete floor and a metal grate. Employee #1 was transported the hospital, where he was admitted to the trauma unit for treatment of lacerations and other injuries. In the 27 hours he was there, he received 17 stitches, and had both CAT scans and X-rays taken. Employee #1 had not been given specific training in scaffold dismantling procedures. The environment at the chemical plant was very humid and the surface of the scaffolding was wet.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125917609 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold