Accident Summary Nr: 201039419 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917609 | 07/30/2007 | 1799 | 238910 | Arise Waco |
Abstract: Employee #1, on his third day at work, and a coworker, both scaffold erection laborers, were dismantling some scaffolding at a chemical plant that manufactured xanthan gum. The coworker was on a platform, handing planks down to Employee #1, who climbed up to the horizontal ribbon brace to receive the planks. He was standing on the ribbon brace when his feet slipped out from under him and he fell 6 ft backward, landing a concrete floor and a metal grate. Employee #1 was transported the hospital, where he was admitted to the trauma unit for treatment of lacerations and other injuries. In the 27 hours he was there, he received 17 stitches, and had both CAT scans and X-rays taken. Employee #1 had not been given specific training in scaffold dismantling procedures. The environment at the chemical plant was very humid and the surface of the scaffolding was wet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125917609 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |