Accident Summary Nr: 201039393 - Employee's finger amputated at drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201039393 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 08/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990668308/30/20071799238910Griffin Dewatering Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2007, Employee #1 was changing a drill bit on a Spiral Drill Water Well Drilling Rig. He put his left index finger into the bit slot to clear away the sand and debris so that the pin would fit in. As he put his finger into the Kelly Bar keyway, a coworker pulled up the Kelly Bar, causing it to pull away from the bit keyway. Employee #1's left finger was amputated between the first and second joint. Employee #1 was first treated at Antelope Valley Hospital, and later that day sent to Loma Linda Hospital for further treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, NIP POINT, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309906683 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Drillers, earth