Accident Summary Nr: 201039385 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Load Shifts in Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906618 | 08/22/2007 | 7922 | 711110 | All Access Staging And Production |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 20, 2007, a regular fulltime employee, a stage hand of All Access Staging and Production, located at 1320 Storm Parkway, Torrance, CA 90501 suffered a serious injury to the right ring finger. Employee #1 was rolling a cart loaded with metal parts for staging and the load shifted and caught the Employee #1's hand between the handle bar and the load. The place of employment was engaged in storage and rental of staging equipment for televisions shows and concerts. Employee #1 was an active participant during the accident. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right ring finger. Employee #1 was pushing a cart loaded with staging platforms which had been unloaded from a truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309906618 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |