Accident Summary Nr: 201039328 - Employee electrocuted during work on lighting system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906253 | 06/21/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Hart Bros Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on June 21, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was working on a lighting system when he was apparently electrocuted. He started work that day at 10:00 p.m., at which point the system registered at 277 volts. Later that evening, Employee #1 was found, unconscious, laying on the floor near a ladder. A coworker immediately informed the foreman and sought emergency help. Police and paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. Several hand tools were recovered at the location where Employee #1 was found, including a 10 in. WISS M3 metal snip with a small burnt mark. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309906253 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |