Accident Summary Nr: 201039310 - Employee Is Struck by Backing Truck and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905685 | 05/02/2007 | 7382 | 561621 | Adt Security Systems |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee was walking from his personal vehicle through the parking lot to the employee entrance to the building and was struck from behind by a delivery truck that was backing through the parking lot to make a delivery to the building. The employee did not see or hear the backing truck until impact. The truck was making a delivery on behalf of Dependable Highway Express. The driver did not see the employee until impact. The employee suffered abrasions to the left knee, left elbow, right elbow and an injury to the left shoulder that required surgery. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |