Accident Summary Nr: 201039302 - Forklift Truck Runs over and Lacerates Employee's Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201039302 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990616206/13/20073579333313Xerox Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a regular, fulltime stock handler for the Xerox Corporation at their facility in Cerritos, CA, for the warehousing and distribution of copying machines and similar items in a western region. As he was standing and facing a rack, trying to retrieve a part, a coworker was backing up a Raymond Model Number EASI DR30TT stand-up forklift, with Serial Number EZ-D-07-37814, to stage parts and material being brought from another location. The forklift weighed 2,650 pounds and was red in color; there are about twenty-five at the facility. The coworker, monitoring the goods that were positioned on the forks of the truck he was driving for proper staging, failed to look in the direction of travel. One of the rear wheels on his truck ran over Employee #1's left foot, lacerating it. Employee #1 was immediately taken to the University of California, Irvine, Healthcare medical center in Orange County for treatment, and he was hospitalized. He was released after three days.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309906162 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported