Accident Summary Nr: 201039294 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Hood of Tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905990 | 05/24/2007 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 27, 2007, an employee, expeditor at The Boeing Company, was driving the tug, industrial vehicle, and moving some aircraft part to the production floor area. As the tug approached the SW corner of the Building Number 54, a gust of wind blew open the hood and the employee was struck on the head, while seated at the driver's seat. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries to his head. The employee was the active participant or operator of the equipment. The equipment involved in the accident was a tug vehicle used to move and expedite heavy crates, parts to the production areas. It was a white color, Model Number BT345/4-89, 5-525, Stewart and Stevenson make.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905990 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |