Accident Summary Nr: 201039278 - Lowered Skidsteer Bucket Fractures Employee's Toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905834 | 05/17/2007 | 7629 | 811219 | B&E Equipment Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was a regular, full-time mechanic's assistant working at B&E Equipment Services, Incorporated, in Cerritos, CA. The firm repairs and services construction equipment. Along with a coworker, Employee #1 was helping secure a loading bucket onto the arms of a skidsteer, such as a Bobcat. When his coworker, who was operating the skidsteer's controls, lowered the bucket to the ground, Employee #1's left foot was caught between the bucket and the floor. The big toe and second toe on his left foot were crushed, and some bones were fractured. The injury line says only that he sustained contusions, bruises, and abrasions on his foot. He was hospitalized. The details of the equipment involved in the accident were not available. The skidsteer had come in for repair, and it was returned to the customer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905834 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |