Accident Summary Nr: 201039260 - Employee Is Killed in Welding Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309905941 | 05/19/2007 | 7692 | 811310 | Jeronimo Olivares, Dba: Aah Welding & Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on May 19, 2007, Employee #1, a welder, was repairing a diesel fuel tank that had an 88-gallon capacity, L-shaped, welded steel fuel tank labeled "Diesel Fuel Only." It was located in the bed of a 2007 Ford F-350 pick-up truck, bearing license plate Number 8G21478. The truck was backed into the southern most mechanics bay at the entrance to the welding shop. Employee #1 had cleaned the surface of the tank with a grinder to prepare for the weld and had completed three tacks with a Lincoln Power Mig-255 welder; Serial Number K16931 10563 U1000 926694, when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was thrown off of the back of the truck and sustained severe blunt force trauma to his face. He was transported to a nearby hospital, but pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309905941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |