Accident Summary Nr: 201039245 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309906196 | 06/18/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Nima Enterprise,Inc Dba Precision Tune Auto Care |
Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, experienced difficulty raising the roll-up door on service bay Number 3, using the chain and sprocket pulley. The chain had slipped off of the sprocket at the top of the hoist. This was a recurrent problem due to a lack of side shields on the sprocket assembly to keep the chain on track. Employee #1 climbed onto a metal extension ladder resting on a large round pipe to the right of the doorway so that he could climb 10 feet to reach the jammed sprocket. He did not secure the ladder; it slid to the right and fell to the ground. A passerby at a service station nearby alerted the manager that Employee #1 had fallen. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309906196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanic apprentices |