Accident Summary Nr: 201039237 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Slip on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201039237 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594648306/27/20075411445110Albertson'S Supervalue

Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1, a clerk, was working in the produce back room of a retail grocer. The produce back room is 36 feet by 12 feet and is located at the rear of the grocery building. This is where vegetable produce items are handled (e.g., opening up crates; washing and arranging items for rack display on the grocery floor). Because the operations involve washing, the tile floor of the room tended to remain wet. Employees work in a standing position and do quite a bit of walking. Employee #1 was walking on the wet floor (in the northwest portion of the room) when she slipped and fell. According to the Assistant Manager, there was a puddle of water on the floor. However, according to Employee #1, the floor in that portion of the room was wet. Employee #1 sustained a hip fracture and was transported to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where she was hospitalized for twelve days. The accident occurred because the permanent floor was not maintained free of water. The type of operation resulted in slippery floors, but protection against slipping (by using mats, grates or other methods that provide equivalent protection) was not provided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, WET OPERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125946483 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks