Accident Summary Nr: 201039211 - Employee Injures Finger in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905826 | 05/10/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Biltmore Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2007, an employee was bending a small piece of sheet metal on the 1932 Cincinnati Series 5 Press Brake Number 1581. When he grabbed for the part as it was bending, the sharp edge of the metal lacerated his left middle finger tip through the leather glove. Coworkers in the area assisted the employee and called the supervisor. The employee was transported to Western Hand Center, where he was treated and released after doctor removed a small fragment of bone in order to sew the flap shut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |