Accident Summary Nr: 201039187 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls Off Railroad Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125946475 | 06/15/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Progress Rail Services Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on Track 2 on the Long Beach side on DTTX 428082, changing a rail car crossover board at location 2. Employee #1 took a position inside the rail car while his coworker remained outside the rail car to hand over the needed items. Employee #1 used an oxyacetylene torch to cut off the bolts holding the old crossover board of the car. While removing the crossover board, it slipped and struck Employee #1 on his shin, but he continued to work. Employee #1 took a new crossover board from his coworker and they placed the new crossover board into position. The coworker brought the fasteners for the crossover board to Employee #1, and he began working on getting the fasteners into the board. Employee #1 put his left knee on the crossover board and his right foot on the splash guard. As he straightened his body from the kneeling position, he started to fall backwards and struck the side of his hard hat on the point where the floor stringer is welded into the bracket that is attached to the rail car body. He fell approximately 45 inches and did not try to resist the fall. His coworker found Employee #1 unconscious and foaming at the mouth. The coworker called to the other crew members for help. Emergency services were called to the site. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained hospitalized for 50 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125946475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |