Accident Summary Nr: 201039138 - Employee Strains Back While Installing Tower Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905495 | 04/11/2007 | 9229 | 922190 | City Of Long Beach - Technology Services |
Abstract: On April 27, 2006, Employee #1 was installing radio communication equipment on a tower, when he strained/sprained his back. At the time of the accident, he was not hospitalized. On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 was hospitalized for back surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905495 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |