Accident Summary Nr: 201039138 - Employee Strains Back While Installing Tower Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201039138 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990549504/11/20079229922190City Of Long Beach - Technology Services

Abstract: On April 27, 2006, Employee #1 was installing radio communication equipment on a tower, when he strained/sprained his back. At the time of the accident, he was not hospitalized. On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 was hospitalized for back surgery.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, BACK, BACK PAIN, COMMUNICATION, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905495 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported