Accident Summary Nr: 201039112 - Employee Died after Head Struck by Wheel Blank

Accident Summary Nr: 201039112 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990628706/26/20073714336399Mobile Hi-Tech Wheels Dba Mht Luxury Alloys

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 25, 2007, a fatality occurred at MHT Luxury Alloys, a manufacturer of high-end aftermarket custom wheels. Employee #1, a machinist, received a fatal blunt force trauma blow to the skull from a 58-pound wheel center blank that flew out of the chucks of a FEMCO Model WT50, serial number 1W1C32, wheel turning machine (a machine similar to a metalworking lathe). Employee #1 was operating the machine at an estimated 9000 rpm, when the wheel center blank broke through the machines cover and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 had been machining a centerpiece of a two part wheel. The part nearest the axle was supposed to have a raised center portion 8 inches in diameter, but Employee #1 discovered it had a 9 inch diameter. Employee #1 programmed the cutter to scribe from the center to a 4 inch radius and then manually programmed it to descend to cut off the excess material. When the cutter descended at the 4 inch radius in what was to be the end of the raised area, it hit the extra half inch radius of raised material and a raised edge lip. As the cutter dug deeper into the end of the blade, the boring bar jammed in the material, ripping the wheel out of the chuck jaws and flinging the wheel center at Employee #1. Other employees heard the noise and came to help. Employee #1 was found unresponsive and was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, California in critical condition. Employee #1 died on June 28, 2007.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, LATHE, MACHINIST, SKULL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309906287 Fatality Fracture Machinists