Accident Summary Nr: 201039088 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906170 | 06/14/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralphs Grocery Store |
Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on May 31, 2007, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was retrieving supplies stored in a loft 10 feet above the floor. He was standing on a folded Cuprum Pro A-frame stepladder. He was unable to open the ladder because the floor of the storeroom was congested, so he placed the folded stepladder against the wall and mounted the ladder. The top of the ladder was a foot above the loft wall opening, which had no grab bars, guardrails or other means of steadying the employee. As Employee #1 entered the loft, the ladder slipped and he fell, dislocating his left shoulder and fracturing his left elbow. He was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309906170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |