Accident Summary Nr: 201039070 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Machine Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906147 | 06/07/2007 | 3721 | 336411 | Robinson Helicopter Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, amputated her right index fingertip when an Air-Mite (Model Number DAP-38(-2)) squeeze she was using cycled due to her inadvertently tripping the foot pedal while she was steadying a small unstable part being installed in a rotor subassembly in the hydraulic room. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where the first digit of the finger bone was trimmed back to allow the formation of a skin flap. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309906147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |