Accident Summary Nr: 201039047 - Employee Sustains Amputation While Using Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309905537 | 04/18/2007 | 3083 | 326130 | Cambro Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working on press Number CP31 producing trays utilizing Mold Number 1418. Employee #1 started the cycle by pressing the start button, noticed that the cloth was folded, reached into the press while it was closing to straighten the cloth. While reaching into the press, Employee #1's right ring finger was caught by a guide pin and sustained a partial amputation up to the second knuckle. Employee #1 lost approximately one-half of the right ring finger and was treated and released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309905537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |