Accident Summary Nr: 201039039 - Three Employees Are Shot by Coworker Who Then Kills Himself

Accident Summary Nr: 201039039 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990518003/12/20072759323119Kenyon Press Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 5, 2007, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working as regular employees at Kenyon Press, Inc., in Signal Hill, CA. Employee #1 was employed there part-time as a menu fabricator, while Employees #2, #3, and #4 were working full-time. On that day, Employee #1 came to work with a gun and shot Employees #2, #3, and #4 as they were on break inside the lunch room. Employee #2 sustained injuries to the left arm and on the left side of the back. Employee #3 sustained injuries to the arm. Employee #4 sustained injuries below the waist and near the back. Employee #1 then turned the firearm on himself and shot himself in the head. He died on the scene. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the local hospital for emergency treatment. They were hospitalized. Employee #2 was released after 3 days, Employee #3 was released after 2 days, and Employee #3 was still undergoing treatment at the time of the report. Due to its nature, the incident was investigated by the local and county law enforcement departments due to the nature of the incident, and the workplace was treated as crime scene. The only injury mentioned in the report's injury line was Employee #1's self-inflicted fatality. The injuries to Employees #2, #3, and #4 are not mentioned in the injury line.

Keywords: GUNSHOT, PRINTING, ELDERLY, SUICIDE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905180 Fatality Other Occupation not reported