Accident Summary Nr: 201039013 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119781763 | 02/08/2007 | 2911 | 324110 | Shell Oil Products Us |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on February 8, 2007, coworker #5 bump started motor M-3665 by pushing the start switch at motor M-3665 and went to observe the rotation of P-1386's shaft. As he approached P-1386's shaft, he noted that the shaft was running in the right direction, but not at the proper speed. He decided to shut motor M-3665 down and radioed Employee #1, located at the Motor Control Center-MCC -35A, CRU 3 south switch gear pad, with coworkers #2, #3 and #4, and asked him to check if motor M-3665 had tripped. Employee #1 went to Motor M-3665's Mulitin Motor relay, located immediately to the left of the Motor M-3665's motor starter's electrical cabinet cubicle, and checked if there was any indication that Motor M-3665 had tripped. At approximately 2:19 PM as Employee #1 arrived at the Motor M-3665 multilin motor relay, a humming and hissing sound came from motor M-3665's motor starter cubicle. This was followed by an orange fireball, opening the motor M-3665's motor starter's cubicle hinged door and striking Employee #1. He was struck in the front of the body and driven into the distribution volt center positioned behind him. Employee #1 and coworkers #1, #2,#3, and #4 were taken to a hospital, where they were treated for burns to the hands, face, back of neck and torso. Employee #1 burns were to such a degree that he was transferred to a burn center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119781763 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |