Accident Summary Nr: 201039005 - Employee Fractures Face in Fall Through False Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905255 | 03/19/2007 | 3999 | 339999 | Bolder Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 8, 2007, an employee was searching on top of the stock room, for a piece of fiber board to make a part. While searching, the employee stepped on to the false ceiling, which was at the adjacent side of the stock room, and fell to about 9 feet. The employee fell on the assembly room side through the false ceiling on to the concrete floor. Upon falling, he received injures to the left side of the face. The employee was taken to the UCI Medical Center, Orange County, where he was hospitalized for treatment of fractured face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |