Accident Summary Nr: 201038973 - Employee Suffers Burns Due to Flammable Liquid Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905305 | 03/21/2007 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Signal Hill |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 23, 2007, Employee #1, a water maintenance worker, was working with a crew that was relocating a water line for a street widening project. In the process of digging the trench required to relocate the water line, an unidentified line was encountered crossing the trench. Employee #1 and a coworker drilled a small hole in top of the line to determine if the line was under pressure and found that it was not. The line appeared to be empty so they decided to cut out the section of pipe that was in the way utilizing a STIHL gas-powered cut-off saw. Employee #1 noticed some clear liquid leaking from the pipe, stopped the cut and conferred with his coworker and agreed that it was water and continued the cut. Shortly after, the sparks from the saw ignited the liquid creating a fire in the excavation. Employee #1 was lifted out of the trench. His pants and shoes were on fire so his coworkers put out the fire then proceeded to move heavy equipment out of the way and put out the fire in the excavation. Employee #1 sustained burns to his legs, arms, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days initially, and then re-admitted for an additional two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |