Accident Summary Nr: 201038965 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught Between Metal Racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904985 | 02/21/2007 | 4226 | 493190 | Fujitrans Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 2, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator and temporary employee, was operating a forklift at Fujitrans USA Incorporated (his supervising employer). Fujitrans USA Incorporated imports trucks and truck accessories from Japan, assembles them in its warehouse, and sends them on for sale. Employee #1 was placing a metal rack on top of other racks at the warehouse. However, he could not place the rack evenly by using the forklift, so he tried to do it manually. The rack fell on his left index finger, amputating it through the base of P2. He was taken to the Harbor General Hospital Emergency Room, where he was treated and released within 24 hours. According to the employer's statement at the time of the inspection, Employee #1 had never been trained in safety and health, at this company. There was no manufacturer's name, model number, or serial number on the metal racks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |