Accident Summary Nr: 201038957 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125946806 | 05/01/2007 | 5088 | 425110 | L-3 Communications Electron Technologies Inc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1, a machinist, was requested by a company engineer to make two small circular shaped teflon units of 4 in. in diameter and 2 in. thick, using the dimensions on a blueprint. Because of the urgency of the job request, Employee #1 decided to use the band saw to cut two smaller pieces of teflon, one being about 2 in. in diameter and the other about 1.5 in. in diameter. Employee #1 used a DoALL BAND Saw, Model 3613-1, Serial Number 44096686. A height of a band saw table measured 43 in. from the floor. Employee #1 was standing in front of the band saw, next to the operating controls. He finished cutting out the bigger unit and was about to cut the smaller unit. Having experienced difficulty with the blade, which did not seem to cut straight, Employee #1 decided to cut the remaining material straight and then shape it into a circle using another piece of equipment. As he neared the completion of the cut, the material kicked and it inadvertently moved Employee #1's hand closer to the blade. His right thumb struck against the running blade and was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125946806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |