Accident Summary Nr: 201038916 - Employee Fractures Jaw When Assaulted by Youths
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905099 | 03/02/2007 | 7999 | 611620 | City Of Lakewood |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on January 22, 2007, Employee #1, a Recreation Leader II, was conducting his routine work, making signs, helping youths with homework and games, and setting up for basketball practice at the job site located at Bisquilus Park in Lakewood, California. He instructed some youths to leave the basketball courts to allow for practice to begin. One of the youths was hit by a stray basketball and claimed it was done on purpose. This youth threatened to call his cousin to come over and take care of things. A short time later, a group of young men arrived and began to threaten the coaches of the basketball team. A witness of the incidence asked Employee #1 if he would like her to call the police, and Employee #1 indicated that he did. Employee #1 tried to settle the group down and escort them off of the court, when he was punched in the face by one of the young men. He sustained an injury to the jaw and went over to the office to get help and wait for police to arrive. The police and an ambulance arrived and offered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to Lakewood Regional hospital for treatment. Then, he was referred to a nose and throat specialist for treatment of the jaw fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |