Accident Summary Nr: 201038908 - Employee's Toes Crushed by Falling Metal Disc

Accident Summary Nr: 201038908 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990539604/04/20074911221112Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1, a machinist in the Mechanical Services Shop, was working with a coworker to lift a 1,323-pound metal disc, at Southern California Edison's Shop Services and Instrument Division. The coworker was operating the controls of a 4-ton capacity overhead boom crane. Attached to the hook of the crane's headache ball was a 5,500-pound lifting capacity Walker-Bux lift magnet, powered by an AC-Delco Professional Model 58-6YR 12-volt battery (serial number 004765). Employee #1 was guiding the disc into a Blanchard grinder (serial number 12680), and had just maneuvered the disc to the lip of the grinder when a trainee observing the operation saw the charge indicating needle for the magnet's battery suddenly dip below the safe zone. The trainee shouted a warning but the magnet had lost its charge and the metal disc fell on Employee #1's right foot, crushing his toes. He was taken to UC Irvine Medical Center where he was hospitalized for about a week. He was then transferred to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where it was determined that he had lost all blood and nerve function in the toes and they were amputated.

Keywords: BATTERY, MAGNET, AMPUTATED, MACHINIST, SUSPENDED LOAD, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905396 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists