Accident Summary Nr: 201038890 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309905354 | 03/29/2007 | 4215 | 492110 | Dhl Express (Usa),Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 7, 2007, a dock worker and inspector for DHL Express, was struck by a parcel delivery van driven by an employee of HICOR Express Incorporated. The van either rolled back or backed up following the scanner inspection of its contents. There were two vans side by side in the narrow driveway. A coworker inspected the van on the right. When he finished, he moved to the right and off the pavement. Meanwhile, Employee #1 finished inspecting the van on the left and, seeing that the coworker was finished, walked to the right to join him. He passed behind the van on the right, and the driver was not able to see him. The van either rolled backward or backed up and knocked him down. He suffered a head injury and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309905354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |