Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201038882 - Employee'S Hands Are Burned By Leaking Freon

Accident Summary Nr: 201038882 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990485202/01/20071711238220G & A Refrigeration

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 6, 2006, Employee #1, a helper/trainee with G & A Refrigeration, was reinstalling a cooling line. He was exposed to Freon escaping from a partially open valve. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand burns.

Keywords: burn, leak, installing, repair, freon, refrigerant, valve, chemical burn, hand, chemical
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309904852 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other