Accident Summary Nr: 201038882 - Employee'S Hands Are Burned By Leaking Freon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309904852 | 02/01/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | G & A Refrigeration |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 6, 2006, Employee #1, a helper/trainee with G & A Refrigeration, was reinstalling a cooling line. He was exposed to Freon escaping from a partially open valve. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309904852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |