Accident Summary Nr: 201038874 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Arc Flash Repairing Breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 201038874 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990520603/13/20071381213111Ensign United States Drilling California Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on November 25, 2006, a top drive blower motor electrical breaker tripped, shutting down the top drive system. Employee #1, the electrician on duty, was called to trouble shoot the problem. He found a tripped breaker in the 600 volt panel within the silicon control rectifier house and re set it. The rig was restarted but the breaker tripped again within a few minutes. He decided to replace the malfunctioning breaker but did not deenergize and lock out the system. An electrical arc flash occurred, which caused flash burn injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905206 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.