Accident Summary Nr: 201038866 - Worker Amputates Finger in Web Press Printing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125946574 | 02/28/2007 | 2759 | 323112 | Rodgers & Mcdonald Publishers Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2007, an employee was operating a Harris V 25 web press printing machine (Model Number JFV-25 1706, and Serial Number 0195125). Employee #1, a "jogger," assisted the machine operator. The machine operator asked Employee #1 to insert paper through the rollers (in the folding section of the machine), which were in motion. The two rollers were about 12 in. and 15 inches in diameter. The 15 in. diameter roller had a rubber surface against which the adjoining knife cut the paper after folding. The rollers were about 23 in. long. The two rollers and the knife were normally guarded by a semi, cylindrical guard. At the time of the accident, the machine guard was not in position. As Employee #1 inserted the paper through the moving rollers, his right index finger came in contact with the knife, which was in the cutting cycle, and his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Gardena Memorial Hospital and then to Western Hand Center, where surgery was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125946574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |