Accident Summary Nr: 201038858 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall at Parking Lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904910 | 02/07/2007 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2007, an employee went to the visitor center of the Boeing Company to obtain a parking permit. The task was not a regular task. The employee was tripped by the one-inch by one-inch metal track of the gate system on the ground at the visitor entrance. The track on the ground that caused the accident was used for operating mechanically, a gate for vehicle traffic in and out of the company. The employee was taken to the company clinic and then to the LB Memorial Hospital for treatment. She was hospitalized and treated for fractured elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |