Accident Summary Nr: 201038833 - Employee Is Injured in Gun Mishap While Cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309905198 | 03/13/2007 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Torrance Police Department |
Abstract: At about 10:15 p.m. on February 16, 2007, at the cleaning area of the police shooting range at the City of Torrance Police Department, an employee, a ten-year veteran police officer discharged his 45 caliber Glock-21 service revolver while cleaning it. He received a laceration of the palm of his left hand. No one else was injured. The employee's gun required that the slide be pulled open, locked back, and the magazine be visually and physically checked, the slide stop released, then the gun "dry-fired" into the bullet trap to be sure, since one round is always left in the chamber otherwise. The employee was taken to Little Company of Mary Hospital, where he received nine stitches for the laceration and was kept for observation for several hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309905198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Police and detectives, public service |