Accident Summary Nr: 201038825 - Employee's Ankle Fractured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201038825 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990500802/28/20078221611310California State University Long Beach

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 1, 2007, Employee #1, a locksmith for California State University Long Beach, was working outside the north building entry doors of Peterson Hall. He was repairing the electric door mechanism used for handicapped person entry/exit, when he was knocked off his 7-foot A-frame ladder by a student opening the doors. The doors had not been blocked or locked out nor had a watch been posted. Employee #1 stated he was near the top of the ladder and fell about five feet to six feet. As he fell, his left ankle became tangled in the ladder and was fractured. He was treated at Long Beach Memorial Hospital and then transferred to Kaiser Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, DOOR, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905008 Hospitalized injury Fracture Locksmiths and safe repairers