Accident Summary Nr: 201038817 - Employee's Knee Punctured by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904753 | 01/25/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Elliot/Drinkward Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was nailing wooden boards to a frame. He was using a Hitachi pneumatically-operated nail gun. He stepped on uneven ground, lost his balance, and started to fall. While trying to regain his balance, the nail gun was triggered and a nail discharged into his knee. His knee was bleeding and swelling and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309904753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |