Accident Summary Nr: 201038791 - Warehouse Worker Fractures Leg When Elevated Platform Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201038791 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990507303/01/20075015423140Coastal Employment Inc

Abstract: At 2:56 p.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an employee of Priority Staffing Services, a temporary staffing agency. He had been assigned to work at Motorcar Parts of America (MPA), in Torrance, CA, where he and a coworker were working in the same aisle location in a warehouse. They were picking orders from the same rack on identical Caterpillar Model NOR-30P electric order-picker forklifts, with the forks of the two trucks facing each other. The coworker apparently got his forks under those of Employee #1's truck. Employee #1, not knowing this, gave his unit full power trying to descend. When the coworker saw what was happening, he drew back. The elevated platform of Employee #1's truck descended rapidly due to chain slack and hydraulic drawdown. As the platform descended, he got off balance and fell or jumped from the forklift. The rapidly descending platform was only about one-and-a-half feet above the floor, when Employee #1's leg extended from the platform. His full-body fall arrest harness did not have the time or distance to deploy. Employee #1 struck his leg against the concrete floor, fracturing the fibula and tibia of his right leg. Paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was taken to Little Company of Mary Hospital. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309905073 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators