Accident Summary Nr: 201038759 - Employee's Fingers Caught Between Objecta and Is Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309904795 | 01/31/2007 | 7822 | 512120 | Transworld Entertainment |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on November 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working with his supervisor in the loading dock area outside of the building. The work involved cleaning up broken pallets and moving trash to the trash dumpster. For this process, Employee #1 and his coworker were utilizing a Crown End-Control Pallet Truck to move tools and trash with them. At some point the coworker placed a broken microwave on the battery compartment of the pallet truck. When Employee #1 went to raise the load, he placed his right hand on the bar designed as a hand hold and used his left hand to operate the lifting controls. Employee #1 initiated the lift and caught his right hand between the hand bar and the microwave oven that was positioned directly under the hand hold. Employee #1 received sustained lacerations that required stitches and was released from the hospital approximately five hours later the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309904795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |